Inventory Control Specialist

Company SHEIN
Location Camden, NJ
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $22 - $29
Inventory Control Specialist at SHEIN — Full Time in Camden, NJ. Salary: $22 - $29.

Role Based in Camden

Snapshot

  • Hiring Organization: SHEIN
  • Urgency: Immediate consideration in Camden.
  • Role in Camden: Inventory Control Specialist
  • Experience: Mid-Level.
  • Location: Camden, NJ
  • This Camden-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our SHEIN team in Camden, NJ is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Camden, a key hub for the Retail Operations industry.

What You Get

  • Pay: $22-$29/Hour (approx. $53.9k/Year)
  • Benefits: A comprehensive benefits package is included.
  • Stable workload with modern tooling and processes.

What You'll Do

  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Retail Operations space in Camden.


Protect the Bottom Line


The SHEIN Operational Standard

With massive sales volumes comes the risk of significant loss. The Inventory Control Specialist is an advanced operational role dedicated to asset protection, forensic inventory tracking, and systemic compliance. You are the detective of the backroom, ensuring every missing dollar of inventory is investigated and resolved.

Job Summary

We are seeking highly analytical, experienced retail professionals to serve as Inventory Control Specialists. You will partner directly with Store Management and corporate Loss Prevention teams to analyze shrink data, execute comprehensive audits, and overhaul stockroom procedures to eliminate operational waste and theft.

Core Responsibilities

  • Advanced Auditing: Plan and execute full-store physical inventories, managing third-party inventory crews and reconciling the final financial variances.
  • Root Cause Analysis: Investigate massive systemic discrepancies, tracing PO receipts, transfer logs, and cashier void reports to find missing units.
  • Compliance Training: Train the stock and sales teams on proper receiving protocols, damaged goods processing, and EAS tagging standards to prevent future shrink.
  • Vendor Management: Audit third-party direct deliveries (e.g., beverages, supplies) to ensure accurate invoicing and receipt.

Salary & Total Rewards

  • Salary: Premium hourly wage of $21.00 to $27.00 per hour, reflecting the advanced analytical requirements of the role.
  • Incentives: Eligibility for quarterly bonuses tied to store shrink reduction targets.
  • Retirement Planning: Outstanding 401(k) program featuring automatic company contributions.
  • Healthcare: Full medical, dental, and vision insurance options available.
  • Fashion Perks: VIP employee discounts on all SHEIN apparel and accessories.

Requirements & Qualifications

  • Must be at least 18 years of age.
  • High School diploma or GED required; Associate's degree in business or accounting preferred.
  • 2+ years of specialized experience in retail inventory control, loss prevention, or cash office auditing.
  • Advanced proficiency with Excel and retail Warehouse Management Systems (WMS).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Inventory Control Specialist position pay at SHEIN?

This role offers a pay range of $22 - $29. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Camden.

Where is this Inventory Control Specialist job located?

This position is based in Camden, NJ. SHEIN has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Camden.

What benefits does SHEIN offer for this position?

SHEIN provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does SHEIN provide training for new hires?

Yes, SHEIN provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What does a typical day look like as a Inventory Control Specialist?

A typical shift involves receiving, picking, packing, and sorting customer orders in SHEIN's Camden facility. You'll work with a team to meet daily fulfillment targets while following safety protocols.

Do SHEIN employees get discounts?

Yes, SHEIN associates enjoy employee discounts and other perks. Exact discount details and eligibility are provided during orientation.

Top Searches

Inventory Control Specialist jobs near me

Inventory Control Specialist jobs hiring near me

Inventory Control Specialist jobs at SHEIN

Inventory Control Specialist jobs in Camden

Inventory Control Specialist jobs in Camden, NJ

Inventory Control Specialist jobs near me in Camden, NJ

Inventory Control Specialist job openings in Camden

Inventory Control Specialist jobs hiring in Camden

Inventory Control Specialist jobs

Full time Inventory Control Specialist jobs near me

Job seekers searching for SHEIN

SHEIN jobs near me

SHEIN jobs hiring near me

SHEIN jobs in Camden, NJ

Jobs hiring in Camden for SHEIN

SHEIN jobs hiring in Camden

Jobs at SHEIN retail operations

SHEIN employment near me

SHEIN job application

SHEIN Inventory Control Specialist pay rate

Working at SHEIN reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Camden, NJ

Inventory Control Specialist job openings in NJ

Inventory Control Specialist jobs hiring in Camden, NJ

Inventory Control Specialist jobs near me in Camden, NJ

Returns processing jobs in Camden

Receiving retail operations jobs in Camden

Inventory jobs in Camden

Jobs hiring this week in Camden

Urgent hiring jobs near Camden

Retail Operations job openings in Camden

Jobs currently in Demand in Camden

SHEIN jobs in Camden

Inventory Specialist jobs near me

Stock Controller jobs near me

Cycle Counter jobs near me

Warehouse Clerk jobs near me

Jobs in Camden, NJ

Job openings in Camden

Retail Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Camden, NJ

Searches you may like

SHEIN vacancies near me

Jobs by SHEIN

Retail Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Camden

Jobs around me in Camden

Jobs with benefits near me

Cycle Counter jobs near me

Warehouse Clerk jobs near me

← View All Jobs