Visual Merchandiser

Company SHEIN
Location Lafayette, LA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $22 - $28
Visual Merchandiser at SHEIN — Full Time in Lafayette, LA. Salary: $22 - $28.

Lafayette Role Highlights

Job Title: Visual Merchandiser Hiring Organization: SHEIN Based in: Lafayette, LA (a central Lafayette location) Status: New Lafayette listing (actively interviewing). Experience: Mid-Level.

Pay: $22-$28/Hour (approx. $52k/Year) Benefits: A comprehensive benefits package is included. Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

Day-to-Day

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Lafayette location.

  • This Lafayette-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our SHEIN team in Lafayette, LA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Lafayette, a key hub for the Retail Visual Merchandising industry.


Design the Window to the World

About SHEIN

At SHEIN, our storefront windows and interior focal points are our biggest billboards. They must stop traffic, spark imagination, and invite the world inside. The Visual Merchandiser is the lead artist of the store, responsible for creating breathtaking displays that communicate our brand ethos loudly and clearly.

Job Summary

We are seeking a highly creative, visionary professional for the role of Visual Merchandiser. You will lead the execution of all major visual campaigns, conceptualize localized window displays, manage the store's prop inventory, and ensure every mannequin looks runway-ready. This role is perfect for a true creative who loves working with their hands.

Comprehensive Responsibilities

  • Window Displays: Design and install elaborate window presentations, handling lighting adjustments, prop suspension, and complex mannequin styling.
  • Campaign Rollouts: Project manage monthly corporate visual changes, coordinating with management to schedule overnight crew support for massive store flips.
  • Prop Management: Order, catalog, and maintain the store's inventory of visual props, acrylics, signage, and lighting fixtures.
  • Training & Auditing: Conduct visual walkthroughs with the store management team, providing critical feedback on daily presentation and training sales staff on basic display upkeep.

Industry-Leading Benefits & Salary

We value premier creative talent and compensate accordingly:

  • Salary: Premium hourly rate of $22.00 to $28.00, based on portfolio and experience.
  • Fashion Privileges: Substantial employee discounts on all SHEIN collections to keep you inspired.
  • Financial Security: 401(k) eligibility with robust company matching.
  • Comprehensive Health: Medical, dental, and vision insurance packages available for full-time staff.

Requirements & Qualifications

  • Must be at least 18 years of age.
  • High School diploma or GED required; Degree in Visual Merchandising, Fine Arts, or Fashion Design strongly preferred.
  • 2+ years of dedicated visual merchandising experience in a high-volume apparel setting.
  • Strong portfolio of previous display work.
  • Extensive knowledge of styling techniques, lighting, and basic tool usage (drills, ladders, wire suspension).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Visual Merchandiser position pay at SHEIN?

This role offers a pay range of $22 - $28. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Lafayette.

Where is this Visual Merchandiser job located?

This position is based in Lafayette, LA. SHEIN has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Lafayette.

What are the overnight shift hours?

Overnight shifts at SHEIN in Lafayette typically run from approximately 6:00 PM to 4:30 AM, though exact times may vary by facility. Night shift roles often come with shift differential pay on top of the base rate.

What benefits does SHEIN offer for this position?

SHEIN provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does SHEIN provide training for new hires?

Yes, SHEIN provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

Do SHEIN employees get discounts?

Yes, SHEIN associates enjoy employee discounts and other perks. Exact discount details and eligibility are provided during orientation.

Top Searches

Visual Merchandiser jobs near me

Visual Merchandiser jobs hiring near me

Visual Merchandiser jobs at SHEIN

Visual Merchandiser jobs in Lafayette

Visual Merchandiser jobs in Lafayette, LA

Visual Merchandiser jobs near me in Lafayette, LA

Visual Merchandiser job openings in Lafayette

Visual Merchandiser jobs hiring in Lafayette

Visual Merchandiser jobs

Night shift Visual Merchandiser jobs near me

Job seekers searching for SHEIN

SHEIN jobs near me

SHEIN jobs hiring near me

SHEIN jobs in Lafayette, LA

Jobs hiring in Lafayette for SHEIN

SHEIN jobs hiring in Lafayette

Jobs at SHEIN retail visual merchandising

SHEIN employment near me

SHEIN job application

SHEIN Visual Merchandiser pay rate

Working at SHEIN reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Lafayette, LA

Visual Merchandiser job openings in LA

Visual Merchandiser jobs hiring in Lafayette, LA

Visual Merchandiser jobs near me in Lafayette, LA

Overnight retail visual merchandising jobs in Lafayette

Night shift jobs hiring near me

Graveyard shift jobs in Lafayette, LA

Inventory jobs in Lafayette

Jobs hiring this week in Lafayette

Urgent hiring jobs near Lafayette

Jobs currently in Demand in Lafayette

SHEIN jobs in Lafayette

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Lafayette, LA

Job openings in Lafayette

Retail Visual Merchandising jobs near me

Part time jobs in Lafayette, LA

Searches you may like

SHEIN vacancies near me

Jobs by SHEIN

Retail Visual Merchandising openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail visual merchandising jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Lafayette

Jobs around me in Lafayette

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs