Merchandising Associate
Your Next Step in Sandy Springs
Primary Details
- Employer: SHEIN (Hiring in Sandy Springs)
- This role centers on your professional skills within the Retail Visual Merchandising space in Sandy Springs.
- Required Experience: Entry-Level.
- Posted: Recently.
- Pay: $20-$25/Hour (approx. $48k/Year)
- Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits.
- Role in Sandy Springs: Merchandising Associate
- Impactful work with supportive local leadership.
- Location: Sandy Springs, GA
- This Sandy Springs-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
- Our SHEIN team in Sandy Springs, GA is growing.
- Benefit from working in Sandy Springs, a key hub for the Retail Visual Merchandising industry.
Bring the Vision to the Sales Floor
About SHEIN
Fashion is deeply visual, and the way a garment is presented can make it an instant bestseller. At SHEIN, our Merchandising Associates are the creative operators who translate corporate design directives into stunning physical realities on the sales floor. If you have an eye for style and a hands-on work ethic, this role is your runway.
Job Summary
We are searching for stylish, detail-oriented individuals for the role of Merchandising Associate. You will assist the visual leadership team in executing floor moves, dressing mannequins, balancing color stories on racks, and ensuring that the store layout is both inspiring and shoppable.
Comprehensive Responsibilities
- Floor Execution: Implement weekly merchandising updates, moving fixtures, walls, and tables to highlight new arrivals and seasonal campaigns.
- Styling: Dress and style mannequins, utilizing layering techniques and accessory pairings to inspire customer purchases.
- Standard Maintenance: Conduct regular visual sweeps to ensure garments are hung perfectly, sized correctly, and color-blocked according to brand standards.
- Signage & Promotions: Install marketing graphics, promotional toppers, and window decals safely and accurately.
Industry-Leading Salary & Benefits
Your creative eye is rewarded with a premier benefits package:
- Salary: Highly competitive base pay of $18.50 to $23.50 per hour.
- Exclusive Fashion Privileges: Generous employee discount benefits for you and your immediate family—keep your own style ahead of the curve.
- Financial Security: 401(k) with an automatic company contribution and matching.
- Health & Wellness: Comprehensive medical, dental, vision, and mental health coverage.
Requirements & Qualifications
- Must be at least 18 years of age upon application.
- High School diploma or GED required; coursework in fashion merchandising or design is a plus.
- A strong understanding of current fashion trends, color theory, and spatial arrangement.
- Physical capability to move heavy rolling racks, climb ladders for signage installation, and stand for extended periods.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does the Merchandising Associate position pay at SHEIN?
This role offers a pay range of $20 - $25. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Sandy Springs.
Where is this Merchandising Associate job located?
This position is based in Sandy Springs, GA. SHEIN has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Sandy Springs.
Do I need prior experience to apply for this Merchandising Associate job?
No prior experience is required. SHEIN provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.
What benefits does SHEIN offer for this position?
SHEIN provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.
Do SHEIN employees get discounts?
Yes, SHEIN associates enjoy employee discounts and other perks. Exact discount details and eligibility are provided during orientation.
How do I apply for this Merchandising Associate position in Sandy Springs?
You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. SHEIN reviews applications on a rolling basis.