Inventory Control Specialist

Company SHEIN
Location West Palm Beach, FL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $24 - $31
Inventory Control Specialist at SHEIN — Full Time in West Palm Beach, FL. Salary: $24 - $31.

Your Next Step in West Palm Beach

Primary Details

  • Based in: West Palm Beach, FL (our main West Palm Beach branch)
  • Urgency: Immediate consideration in West Palm Beach.
  • Hiring Organization: SHEIN
  • Job Title: Inventory Control Specialist
  • Required Experience: Associate / Experienced.
  • This West Palm Beach-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our SHEIN team in West Palm Beach, FL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in West Palm Beach, a key hub for the Retail Operations industry.

Salary and Benefits

  • Salary: $24-$31/Hour (approx. $57.4k/Year)
  • Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package.
  • Clear growth pathways at our West Palm Beach office.

What You'll Do

  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Retail Operations.


Protect the Bottom Line


The SHEIN Operational Standard

With massive sales volumes comes the risk of significant loss. The Inventory Control Specialist is an advanced operational role dedicated to asset protection, forensic inventory tracking, and systemic compliance. You are the detective of the backroom, ensuring every missing dollar of inventory is investigated and resolved.

Job Summary

We are seeking highly analytical, experienced retail professionals to serve as Inventory Control Specialists. You will partner directly with Store Management and corporate Loss Prevention teams to analyze shrink data, execute comprehensive audits, and overhaul stockroom procedures to eliminate operational waste and theft.

Core Responsibilities

  • Advanced Auditing: Plan and execute full-store physical inventories, managing third-party inventory crews and reconciling the final financial variances.
  • Root Cause Analysis: Investigate massive systemic discrepancies, tracing PO receipts, transfer logs, and cashier void reports to find missing units.
  • Compliance Training: Train the stock and sales teams on proper receiving protocols, damaged goods processing, and EAS tagging standards to prevent future shrink.
  • Vendor Management: Audit third-party direct deliveries (e.g., beverages, supplies) to ensure accurate invoicing and receipt.

Salary & Total Rewards

  • Salary: Premium hourly wage of $21.00 to $27.00 per hour, reflecting the advanced analytical requirements of the role.
  • Incentives: Eligibility for quarterly bonuses tied to store shrink reduction targets.
  • Retirement Planning: Outstanding 401(k) program featuring automatic company contributions.
  • Healthcare: Full medical, dental, and vision insurance options available.
  • Fashion Perks: VIP employee discounts on all SHEIN apparel and accessories.

Requirements & Qualifications

  • Must be at least 18 years of age.
  • High School diploma or GED required; Associate's degree in business or accounting preferred.
  • 2+ years of specialized experience in retail inventory control, loss prevention, or cash office auditing.
  • Advanced proficiency with Excel and retail Warehouse Management Systems (WMS).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Inventory Control Specialist position pay at SHEIN?

This role offers a pay range of $24 - $31. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within West Palm Beach.

Where is this Inventory Control Specialist job located?

This position is based in West Palm Beach, FL. SHEIN has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in West Palm Beach.

What benefits does SHEIN offer for this position?

SHEIN provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does SHEIN provide training for new hires?

Yes, SHEIN provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What does a typical day look like as a Inventory Control Specialist?

A typical shift involves receiving, picking, packing, and sorting customer orders in SHEIN's West Palm Beach facility. You'll work with a team to meet daily fulfillment targets while following safety protocols.

Do SHEIN employees get discounts?

Yes, SHEIN associates enjoy employee discounts and other perks. Exact discount details and eligibility are provided during orientation.

Top Searches

Inventory Control Specialist jobs near me

Inventory Control Specialist jobs hiring near me

Inventory Control Specialist jobs at SHEIN

Inventory Control Specialist jobs in West Palm Beach

Inventory Control Specialist jobs in West Palm Beach, FL

Inventory Control Specialist jobs near me in West Palm Beach, FL

Inventory Control Specialist job openings in West Palm Beach

Inventory Control Specialist jobs hiring in West Palm Beach

Inventory Control Specialist jobs

Full time Inventory Control Specialist jobs near me

Job seekers searching for SHEIN

SHEIN jobs near me

SHEIN jobs hiring near me

SHEIN jobs in West Palm Beach, FL

Jobs hiring in West Palm Beach for SHEIN

SHEIN jobs hiring in West Palm Beach

Jobs at SHEIN retail operations

SHEIN employment near me

SHEIN job application

SHEIN Inventory Control Specialist pay rate

Working at SHEIN reviews and pay

Trending Searches in West Palm Beach, FL

Inventory Control Specialist job openings in FL

Inventory Control Specialist jobs hiring in West Palm Beach, FL

Inventory Control Specialist jobs near me in West Palm Beach, FL

Returns processing jobs in West Palm Beach

Receiving retail operations jobs in West Palm Beach

Inventory jobs in West Palm Beach

Jobs hiring this week in West Palm Beach

Urgent hiring jobs near West Palm Beach

Retail Operations job openings in West Palm Beach

Jobs currently in Demand in West Palm Beach

SHEIN jobs in West Palm Beach

Inventory Specialist jobs near me

Stock Controller jobs near me

Cycle Counter jobs near me

Warehouse Clerk jobs near me

Jobs in West Palm Beach, FL

Job openings in West Palm Beach

Retail Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in West Palm Beach, FL

Searches you may like

SHEIN vacancies near me

Jobs by SHEIN

Retail Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in West Palm Beach

Jobs around me in West Palm Beach

Jobs with benefits near me

Cycle Counter jobs near me

Warehouse Clerk jobs near me

← View All Jobs